Located in the Dibang Valley District of the Indian State of Arunachal Pradesh, the Mouling National Park is spread over 281 square kilometer area in the upper reaches, and amidst the foothills of the Eastern region of the Himalayas. Most of the land falling within this National Park is under the control and dominance of the two supreme tribes of this region, known as the Adis and the Idu Mishimis.
Considering the type of terrain in this region, the tribes have been earnestly contributing to the health and preservation of the Mouling National Park. They have been involved in the eco-tourism promotions, prospects and management of the National Park which is thriving with this local involvement. This fact has been encouraging, and able to give a better exposure in order to draw more visitors to the remote and wonderful capacity of the Mouling National Park.
Silhouetted against a backdrop of the silence and tranquil nature of the Himalayan ranges which eventually rub onto the visitors, this enchanting and extraordinary grand-splendor of the scenic surroundings, are capable of captivating and putting you in a state of trance. The main animals found within the Mouling National Park include the Red Panda, Deer, Hoolock Gibbons, the Tiger, Wild Buffalo, Hog Deer, Barking Deer, Sambar, Takin, Coral, Serow and Python. Birdlife is unique to the region and which mostly include different variety of pheasants. The terrain of the Mouling National Park is the most ideal for trekking and hiking; angling at the River Siyom is also an added attraction.
The journey to the Mouling National Park is destined to be an experience you’d eagerly like to cherish for a life-time, however, remember that the best time to visit this Park is from October onwards until April.
Takin: Takin is a goat-antelope specifically found in the Eastern Himalayan region. Research shows that they are related to sheep, however, have a very swollen appearance of the face. Chosen as the national animal of Bhutan, Takins are covered with thick golden colored wool which turns black as it reaches the under-belly. They are found to dwell within the Bamboo Forests at high altitudes of 1,000 to 4,500 meters and feed on grass, buds and the leaves found in these regions. Both sexes are found to have small horns that run parallel to the skull and then turn upwards in a short point.